Skip to content
mistakes.show
793Kissues on 68,769 sites
68,769 sites measured · Global

Every site has mistakes. Here are the common ones.

We check thousands of popular websites for 57 typical issues. See how common each one is — and how to fix it on your site.

  1. 91%No DNSSEC
  2. 87%No CAA record
  3. 70%No Content-Security-Policy
  4. 64%No IPv6
  5. 54%No X-Content-Type-Options
  6. 51%No structured data
Global

The most common mistakes

Share of sites with each issue on the homepage, in DNS or in headers.

  1. 1No DNSSECDNS91%82,313
  2. 2No CAA recordDNS87%78,045
  3. 3No Content-Security-PolicySecurity70%47,426
  4. 4No IPv6DNS64%58,148
  5. 5No X-Content-Type-OptionsSecurity54%36,616
  6. 6No structured dataSEO51%34,909
  7. 7No Open Graph tagsContent50%34,627
  8. 8No clickjacking protectionSecurity50%33,977
  9. 9No HSTS headerSecurity47%32,103
  10. 10No DMARC recordEmail36%32,484
  11. 11No canonical linkSEO35%24,286
  12. 12No H1 headingSEO34%23,616
  13. 13No XML sitemapSEO32%22,234
  14. 14No robots.txtSEO28%19,463
  15. 15Cookies without the Secure flagSecurity26%17,423
Markets

Markets compared

The same checks on popular sites in seven markets.

MetricGlobalUnited KingdomNetherlandsItalySpainJapanLatin America
Sites with ≤ 5 issues12%11%19%5.4%7.6%1.8%7.3%
Title 31–70 characters56%61%60%58%62%28%53%
Meta description81%81%81%80%81%85%73%
Canonical link65%74%69%71%72%50%66%
Exactly one H154%60%58%50%58%58%44%
HSTS53%54%54%40%50%33%44%
DMARC record64%40%45%68%67%61%67%
Mixed content1.2%1.5%0.7%2.3%1.8%2.3%2.7%

Found mistakes on your site?

We can fix them in one sprint. Reply within one business day.